Sunday, December 5, 2010

JiNgLe ALL ThE wAy!!

In the mood for some JINGLE BELLS?? This is SUCH a dah-ling idea that Shanade posted on her blog....
She was even kind enough to explain HOW she did it!

If you make sure to leave her some LOVE!! These jingle bells remind me of the one(s) on Polar Express! LOVE THAT MOVIE!!

Christmas Cards & Shutters?!?

They TOTALLY go together!!  :)

I haven't quite found a way (that I absolutely LOVE) to display all of the Christmas Cards we get from our friends and family.  I once saw a wire wreath that was ADORABLE....that you place the cards in...unfortunately I didn't snap a pic!  

This idea is pretty awesome!

A Christmas Card Shutter Display

The gals at are pretty creative!

   Click HERE for the tutorial.

This MIGHT be the winning idea for us this year...

Thursday, December 2, 2010

Homemade Ornaments...

Last year, Heartland Paper posted about these adorable homemade ornaments! I thought the star one would look AWESOME as decor on top of a present! They even gave us instructions....LOVELY, huh! Here are the links for the ribbon candy & vintage ball.

Monday, October 18, 2010

The Dating Divas Blog

I know, I know....I have been MIA forever.  *sigh*  The bad news is....I am probably not comin' back!  I get on these "kicks" where I am SUPER passionate about something until something ELSE takes over!  {lol}  Has that ever happened to you??  Don't get me wrong - I am still SUCH a craft-a-holic!!  Big time!  I am just channeling those creative juices in a different direction....towards my NEW blog  - The Dating Divas.  It's a blog I do with eleven of my friends.....and it's ALL about dating our husbands!

You know how some wives like to complain about their men?  Well, we are the complete opposite!  We like to DATE our men.....and keep the romance alive!  We love coming up with FUN and NEW ways to do that and we share ALL of our ideas with our readers!  Come on over and check it out!  ....even if you're not married, you can still pick up great date ideas!  :)

Thursday, July 15, 2010

Dah-ling Temple Block

What a FUN and easy temple picture!!  The talented gal who made this has a few other temples on her blog and is letting anyone download them for free.  WHAT a doll!  You can find it HERE.  Make sure to leave her some "comment love"!  

Wednesday, June 16, 2010

Father's Day DUCT-TAPE Card!

I thought this was HILARIOUS!!

Make the man in your life a DUCT-TAPE card!  Tee, hee...

Super cute, huh!  Heartland Paper was the creator of this gem!  Even though we have moved to another state...I STILL love that scrapbooking store!  I sooooOOoooo *heart* them!  

Friday, May 7, 2010

Love Notes....for the LOVE of Your Life!

My cute cuz, Kristin just posted a GREAT idea over on our dating blog!  She wanted a way to remind her to leave cute little love notes for her hubby....and THIS is what she came up with:

Check out her tutorial HERE!  

P.S. She included a FREE download, too! :)

Thursday, April 22, 2010

They Say It's Your Birthday....


Holy CUPCAKES!!!  Now that we live pretty far away from ALL of our family members....we have got to be "on-the-ball" with sending B-Day cards....thus my mass production of 'de cupcake ALL colors!

Yep - pretty much something for EvErYoNe! peeking!! :)

Tuesday, April 20, 2010

Baby 'O Mine

Wanna see the CUTEST baby pictures EVER!?!?  Head over to Peekaboo Photography!!  The pictures she just took of her newborn are to DIE FOR!

Thanks Kristen for telling me about her!

Sunday, April 18, 2010

You've Got Mail...AGAIN!! have something you need to mail off to a loved one that is a little fragile, you go to the Post Office...pick out a padded envelope to put the item in (that costs a TON), get in line....wait forever, and then mail off your package.

{Pause for Dramatic Effect...tee, hee...}

Now - ONE of those steps can be eliminated!!

Sew Sweet Stitches came up with a way to create your OWN padded package....that is actually CUTE!  This caught my eye because I am needing to mail off some items....and this is JUST what I was looking for!  :)

Wednesday, April 14, 2010

Are You Prepared?

My husband and I are trying to get a little more prepared in case of an emergency. can NEVER be "too prepared" and I think it's smart to make sure we all take precautions ahead of time!  The Creative Homemaker recently had a post on a whole LIST of great blogs and websites that can help you get prepared for any emergency.  I love her list....thus I am linking up.  I hope this helps some of you, too!  

Saturday, April 10, 2010

This ToTaLLy Says SPRING!

Isn't this card precious!?!  Little Birdie Secrets has a video tutorial showing how to make the paper roses.  We recently had our Spring Break and I mass-produced Birthday Cards to last us all my appreciation for other homemade cards has gone up in just a week!  LOL

Click HERE to be sent to that post.